Staff Directory
LogoHome

You are here

Latest News

29 July 2021
As of July 29, there is a Common Travel Area with Nunavik. Travellers from a COVID-free community who have been in Nunavut or Nunavik for at least 14 days will be able to travel between the two areas.
28 July 2021
Today, Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, announced an easing of public health measures in all Nunavut communities.
22 July 2021
Nunavut’s Minister of Health Lorne Kusugak has extended the territory’s public health emergency until August 5, 2021.
20 July 2021
Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, today released the following statement:
16 July 2021
Iqaluit, Nunavut (July 16, 2021) –Several Nunavut communities can expect their health centres to be temporarily closed or see a reduction in services over the summer.
16 July 2021
Effective July 21, 2021, Pfizer walk-in clinics will be open to Iqalummiut aged 12-17, every Wednesday from 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., and 1:30 to 4:30 p.m., at Iqaluit Public Health located at 1091 Mivvik Street.
15 July 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of the Hamlet of Kugluktuk that the boil water advisory is lifted.
14 July 2021
The second round of Pfizer vaccines for Nunavut youth aged 12 to 17 is under way across the territory.
14 July 2021
Today, Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, has announced the easing of public health measures in Iqaluit, and the beginning of wastewater testing in Iqaluit and Rankin Inlet.
14 July 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of the Hamlet of Whale Cove that the boil water advisory is lifted.