Staff Directory
LogoHome

You are here

Latest News

13 September 2018 
Due to the City of Iqaluit’s scheduled water disruption, Iqaluit Public Health (Building 1091) will be closed Thursday morning, September 13, 2018.
13 September 2018 
The Department of Health is issuing a boil water advisory for the Hamlet of Rankin Inlet.
12 September 2018 
The Department of Health is releasing a Qikiqtaaluk patient satisfaction questionnaire between September 15 and November 1, 2018
10 September 2018 
On Embrace Life Day, the Government of Nunavut encourages you to enjoy healthy activities that support mental health and wellness.
10 September 2018 
The Department of Health reminds all residents of Whale Cove to boil their water before consumption until further notice.
07 September 2018 
September 9 is International Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) Awareness Day.
07 September 2018 
The Department of Health is warning about a food recall issued by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) due to possible Salmonella contamination on the following product.
24 August 2018 
The Department of Health advises residents of the Hamlet of Igloolik that the boil water advisory is over.
23 August 2018 
The Department of Health is advising residents of Sanikiluaq to take extra precaution and help prevent the spread of chickenpox (also known as varicella).
17 August 2018 
The Department of Health reminds that all residents of Whale Cove must boil their water before consumption until further notice.