Staff Directory
Logo Home

You are here

Latest News

27 October 2021
Protect yourself, your family and your community from the flu by getting your flu vaccine.
26 October 2021
The Department of Health wants to remind Iqalummiut that river water should be boiled before consumption.
26 October 2021
Are you interested in providing valuable insights and perspectives that will contribute to enhancing healthcare services at Qikiqtani General Hospital and Iqaluit Public Health?
22 October 2021
The Department of Health would like to notify residents of Iqaluit there has been a significant increase in fox sightings in the community recently.
21 October 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of the Hamlet of Pond Inlet that the boil water advisory is lifted.
21 October 2021
Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, today announced the easing of public health measures in Coral Harbour.
19 October 2021
The Department of Health advises residents of Rankin Inlet that there is a stomach illness circulating in the community.
18 October 2021
The Department of Health is asking Nunavummiut to remember to take time to care for their mental health.
18 October 2021
Dr. Michael Patterson, Nunavut’s Chief Public Health Officer, today announced the easing of public health measures in Kinngait.
15 October 2021
The Department of Health today received water test results from a lab in Ontario confirming the presence of elevated hydrocarbons at Iqaluit’s water treatment plant.